Butler County General Election Results, Nov. 4
Unofficial General Election Results
Butler County, Nov. 4
TOTALS OF EIGHT PRECINCTS
Registered voters 9,701
Ballots cast 5,832
Voter Turnout 60.12%
U.S. SENATRO
Bruce Braley 1,943 33.60%
Joni Ernst 3,625 62.69
Douglas Butzier 38 .66
Rick Stewart 143 2.47
Bob Quast 15 .26
Ruth Smith 11 .19
Write-in 7 .12
U.S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4
Jim Mowrer 1,893 33.48%
Steve King 3,754 66.40
Write-in 7 .12
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Jack Hatch 1,191 28.97
Terry Branstad 3,884 67.30
Lee Hieb 89 1.56
Jim Hennager 91 1.58
Jonathan Narcisse 30 .52
Write-in 4 .07
SECRETARY OF STATE
Brad Anderson 2,038 36.21%
Paul Pate 3,325 59.08
Jake Porter 119 2.11
Spencer Highland 142 2.52
Write-in 4 .07
AUDITOR OF STATE
Jon Neiderbach 1,803 32.94%
Mary Mosiman 3,666 66.97
Write-in 5 .09
TREASURER OF STATE
Michael Fitzgerald 2,336 41.63%
Sam Clovis 3,024 53.88
Keith Laube 247 4.40
Write-in 5 .09
SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE
Sherrie Taha 1,240 22.01%
Bill Northey 4,093 72.65
Levi Benning 293 5.20
Write-in 8 .14
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Tom Miller 2,640 46.64%
Adam Gregg 3,014 53.25
Write-in 6 .11
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 25
Bill Dix 2,420 98.37%
Write-in 40 1.63
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 27
Amanda Ragan 1,066 38.69%
Shawn Dietz 1,687 61.23
Write-in 2 .07
STATE REP. DISTRICT 50
Doris Fritz 739 25.26%
Pat Grassley 2,183 74.63
Write-in 3 .10
STATE REP. DISTRICT 54
Linda Upmeyer 2,157 98.81%
Write-in 26 1.19
COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
Tom Heidenwirth 1,485 98.34%
Write-in 25 1.66
COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Rusty Eddy 1,291 66.96%
Mark Reiher 632 32.78
Write-in 5 .26
COUNTY TREASURER
Vicki Schoneman 4,808 99.24%
Write-in 37 .76
COUNTY RECORDER
Janice Jacobs 4,758 99.13%
Write-in 42 .88
COUNTY ATTORNEY
Greg Lievens 4,625 98.43%
Write-in 74 1.57
Tribune-Journal & Star
101 N. Main St.
P.O. Box 788
Clarksville, IA 50619
Phone: 319-278-4641
Mid-America Publishing
This newspaper is part of the Mid-America Publishing Family. Please visit www.midampublishing.com for more information.